Psychology: Databases & Articles

ABI/INFORM Collection searches thousands of the leading business and management journals. The databases also contains Hoover's Company Records. Made available by ResearchIT CT.

Academic Search Premier searches thousands of scholarly journals in all disciplines, and is a good place to begin research on almost any topic.

This database provides searchable access to articles and publications of the APA, NIMH, U.S. Center for Mental Health Services, and the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.

The Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature with links to selected full text articles. Indexes English language journals, books, dissertations, standards, research instruments, etc. Includes cited references. Made available by ResearchIT CT.

Comprehensive database of international literature, covering every aspect of medicine and healthcare.

Find information from nursing, allied health, and related publications. This database is designed to meet the needs of researchers at health-care facilities as well as students enrolled in nursing and allied health programs at academic institutions.

ProQuest Psychology Journals provide both students and mental-health professionals’ access to charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphical elements essential to psychological research from top psychology and related publications.

PsycArticles, from the American Psychological Association (APA), contains journals published by the APA, and its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychology Association and Hogrefe Publishing Group.Years covered: 1894–present

Search PsycINFO and PsycARTICLES at the same time gaining expanded coverage and one stop for much of your Psychology search needs.

Streaming videos in the field of psychotherapy, with additional articles, interviews, blogs, and cartoons.

This American Psychological Association (APA) database contains an international, multilingual index with abstracts of articles, books, and selected dissertations in psychology. Made available by ResearchIT CT.

Comprehensive database of international literature, covering every aspect of medicine and healthcare. Accessible through two services. If one is busy, try another. Limited full text available.