Mathematics: Databases & Articles

Academic Search Premier searches thousands of scholarly journals in all disciplines, and is a good place to begin research on almost any topic.

This database published by the Association for Computing Machinery allows users to access full text articles from ACM periodicals, plus citation to computing literature worldwide.

AMS- MathSciNet provides a searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for mathematical sciences literature.

arXiv is a database of articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology and statistics. This site is maintained and operated by Cornell University.

The Engineering Village Compendex is a comprehensive engineering literature databases available for engineers.

The IEEE Xplore digital library is a resource for discovery and access to scientific and technical content published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners. Full Text Access may be limited. Click on "What can I access?" link to see coverage.

Searchable full text of articles from selected scholarly journals in fields including anthropology, ecology, economics, education, history, language and literature, life sciences, mathematics, music, performing arts, philosophy, political sciences, sociology, statistics, and more. No current issues available; generally excludes last two to five years. Historical coverage varies; JSTOR generally includes journals back through their inception (pre-1950 in many cases).

Search all of the Databases available through the Gale Company.

Use this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.

Find articles, websites, books, industry news, and more in the engineering, mathematics, and computer sciences.